2013 Conference

General Information

During the Spring of 2013, Fifth Discrete Geometry and Algebraic Combinatorics Conference is organized by the Department of Mathematics of The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College (UTB/TSC). This event is being held from April 17 to April 20, 2013 on South Padre Island. The event is partially supported by the National Security Agency. This conference is a unique opportunity for Geometry and Combinatorics researchers to meet, share their specialized knowledge and learn from others.

Organizing Committee

  • Mikhail Bouniaev
  • Nikolai Dolbilin
  • Alexey Glazyrin
  • Jerzy Mogilski
  • Oleg Musin

Speakers

  • Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
  • Peter Dragnev (Indiana University – Purdue University Fort Wayne)
  • Ilya Dumer (University of California Riverside)
  • Robert Erdahl (Queen's University, Kingston)
  • Alexey Eremin (Moscow State University)
  • Nikolay Erokhovets (Moscow State University)
  • Brittany Terese Fasy (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Alexey Garber (Moscow State University)
  • Alexander Ivanov (Moscow State University)
  • Hirotake Kurihara (Kitakyushu National College of Technology)
  • Alexander Magazinov (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
  • David L. Millman (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Gregory Minton (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Filip Morić (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
  • Anton Nikitenko (Saint Petersburg State University)
  • Hiroshi Nozaki (Aichi University of Education)
  • Takayuki Okuda (Tohoku University)
  • Masanori Sawa (Nagoya University)
  • Marjorie Senechal (Smith College)
  • Francis Edward Su (Harvey Mudd College)
  • Vladimir D. Tonchev (Michigan Technological University)
  • Alexey Tuzhilin (Moscow State University)

Schedule

You can download the schedule of talks with all abstracts.

Wednesday, April 17, 2013
3:30 Meet at the lobby of Hilton Garden Inn to go to the UTB/TSC campus
5:00 – 6:00 Public lecture “Voting in Agreeable Societies” by Francis Edward Su, Salon Cassia, The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College (see live webcast)

Thursday, April 18, 2013
8:50 – 9:00 Opening and Welcome
9:00 – 9:40 Francis Edward Su “Combinatorial fixed point theorems”
9:45 – 10:25 Marjorie Senechal “Crystals and nanoclusters: a geometry puzzle?”
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Nikolay Erokhovets “Problems and results of the Buchstaber invariant theory for simple polytopes and simplicial complexes”
11:35 – 12:15 Alexey Garber “Tilings with unique vertex corona”
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:40 Alexander Ivanov “Probabilities of optimal networks structures”
2:45 – 3:25 Filip Morić “Planar straight-line graphs with free edge lengths”
3:30 – 3:50 Coffee break
3:50 – 4:30 Gregory Minton “Optimal codes in projective spaces”
4:35 – 4:55 Alexey Eremin “Minimal fillings and minimal metric hulls of infinite metric spaces”

Friday, April 19, 2013
9:00 – 9:40 Peter Dragnev “Characterizing stationary logarithmic points”
9:45 – 10:25 Robert Erdahl “Commensurate vectors, commensurate triangles and the proliferation of combinatorial types of parallelohedra”
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:30 Hiroshi Nozaki “Eigenvalues of large distance sets and its applications”
11:35 – 12:15 Hirotake Kurihara “A characterization of great antipodal sets of complex Grassmannian manifolds by designs”
12:20 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:40 Ilya Dumer “Minimum weights of Boolean polynomials on the spherical Hamming layers”
2:45 – 3:25 Masanori Sawa “On Hilbert identities and designs on the simplex”
3:30 – 3:50 Coffee break
3:50 – 4:30 Takayuki Okuda “A new construction of spherical designs by using Hopf maps”
4:35 – 5:15 Anton Nikitenko “Optimal packings of disks on torus”

Saturday, April 20, 2013
9:45 – 10:25 Alexander Barvinok “Thrifty approximations of convex bodies by polytopes”
The talk of Vladimir D. Tonchev is canceled
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 11:10 Brittany Terese Fasy “Statistical inference for persistent homology”
11:15 – 11:35 David L. Millman “Computing the discrete Voronoi diagram with only double precision”
11:40 – 12:00 Alexander Magazinov “Fans of faces of parallelohedral tilings”