2016 Conference

General Information

During the spring of 2016, Eighth Discrete Geometry and Algebraic Combinatorics Conference is organized by the School of Mathematical & Statistical Sciences of The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley. This event is being held from May 4 to May 6, 2016 on South Padre Island. The conference is a unique opportunity for geometry and combinatorics researchers to meet, share their specialized knowledge and learn from others.

The conference is supported by NSF.

Conference Poster

Download the 2016 Conference Poster

2016 Conference Poster

Organizing Committee

  • Mikhail Bouniaev
  • Alexey Garber
  • Alexey Glazyrin
  • Jerzy Mogilski
  • Oleg Musin

Participants

  • Károly Bezdek (University of Calgary)
  • Anton Dochtermann (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Art Duval (The University of Texas at El Paso)
  • Alexey Garber (UTRGV)
  • Alexey Glazyrin (UTRGV)
  • Sergey Grigorian (UTRGV)
  • Matthew Haulmark (University of Wisconsin-Milwakee)
  • Timothy Huber (UTRGV)
  • Brandt Kronholm (UTRGV)
  • Włodzimierz Kuperberg (Auburn University)
  • Jerzy Mogilski (UTRGV)
  • Oleg Musin (UTRGV)
  • Christopher O'Neill (Texas A&M University)
  • Virgil Pierce (UTRGV)
  • Elena Poletaeva (UTRGV)
  • Charles Radin (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Lorenzo Sadun (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • Pablo Soberón (Northeastern University)
  • Vladimir Vershinin (University of Montpellier)
  • Cristina Villalobos (UTRGV)
  • Jacob White (UTRGV)
  • Timo de Wolff (Texas A&M University)
  • Wei-Hsuan Yu (Michigan State University)

UTRGV students:

  • Jovanna Garza
  • Jose Lamas
  • Armando Leon
  • Irma Lozoya
  • Luis Moreira
  • Eduardo Ramirez
  • Erika Rodriguez
  • Stephanie Ruiz
  • Hilario Salas
  • Virginia Sauceda
  • Bianca Tafolla
  • Juan Villela
  • Blanca Zuniga

Schedule

You can download the schedule of talks with all abstracts.


Wednesday, May 4, 2016
9:25 – 9:30 Opening and Welcome
9:30 – 10:15 Charles Radin “Rigidity of many-component systems”
10:25 – 11:10 Art Duval “A non-partitionable Cohen-Macaulay simplicial complex”
11:20 – 12:05 Timo de Wolff “New Certificates for Nonnegativity via Circuit Polynomials and Geometric Programming”
12:05 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Włodzimierz Kuperberg “Double-lattice packings revisited – recent developments”
2:55 – 3:40 Anton Dochtermann “Warmth and edge spaces of graphs”
3:40 – 4:00 Coffee break
4:00 – 4:45 Christopher O'Neill “Shifting numerical monoids”
4:55 – 5:40 Wei-Hsuan Yu “Recent progress on equiangular lines”

Thursday, May 5, 2016
9:30 – 10:15 Vladimir Vershinin “Braids and homotopy groups of spheres”
10:25 – 11:10 Károly Bezdek “On non-separable families of positive homothetic convex bodies”
11:20 – 12:05 Brandt Kronholm “A Supercrank for P(n,3) modulo Primes of the form 6j-1”
12:05 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Lorenzo Sadun “Bipodal random graphs above Erdos-Renyi”
2:55 – 3:40 Timothy Huber “McKay-Thompson series and high level approximations for ϖ
3:40 – 4:00 Coffee break
4:00 – 4:45 Jacob White “Ehrhart-Hilbert polynomials arising from combinatorial Hopf monoids”
4:55 – 5:40 Pablo Soberón “Quantitative and colorful combinatorial geometry”

Friday, May 6, 2016
9:30 – 10:15 Elena Poletaeva “On pyramids, Yangians and finite W-algebras”
10:25 – 11:10 Matthew Haulmark “Boundaries of CAT(0) Groups with Isolated Flats and The Kapovich-Kleiner Theorem”
11:10 – 11:30 Coffee break