2012 Conference

General Information

During the Spring of 2012, Fourth Discrete Geometry and Algebraic Combinatorics Conference is organized by the Department of Mathematics of The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College (UTB/TSC). This event is being held from April 18 to April 21, 2012 on South Padre Island. The event is partially supported by the National Security Agency. This conference is a unique opportunity for Geometry and Combinatorics researchers to meet, share their specialized knowledge and learn from others.

Organizing Committee

  • Mikhail Bouniaev
  • Jerzy Mogilski
  • Oleg Musin
  • Arseniy Akopyan
  • Alexey Glazyrin
  • Ernesto Tusa

Speakers

  • Alexander Barg (University of Maryland)
  • András Bezdek (Auburn University and Renyi Institute of Math, Budapest)
  • Michael Boshernitzan (Rice University)
  • Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
  • Nikolay Dolbilin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
  • Alexander Dranishnikov (University of Florida)
  • Robert Erdahl (Queen's University, Kingston)
  • Bao-Feng Feng (University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Alexey Garber (Moscow State University)
  • Andrey Gavrilyuk (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow)
  • Matthew Haulmark (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Tim Huber (University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Alexander Ivanov (Moscow State University)
  • Abhinav Kumar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Włodzimierz Kuperberg (Auburn University)
  • Andrey Nikolaev (Yaroslavl State University)
  • Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Elena Poletaeva (University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Kevin Schreve (University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Alexey Tuzhilin (Moscow State University)
  • Frank Vallentin (TU Delft, Netherlands)
  • Wei-Hsuan Yu (University of Maryland)

Schedule

You can download the schedule of talks with all abstracts.

Tuesday, April 17, 2012
5:00 – 6:00 Public lecture by Włodzimierz Kuperberg on UTB/TSC campus “Tiling, Packing and Covering” (see webcast)
Wednesday, April 18, 2012
9:00am 5:00pm Registration of participants
2:00 – 2:45 Alexander Ivanov “Inner Spanning Trees Geometry for Planar Polygons”
3:00 – 3:45 Alexey Tuzhilin “Stabilization theorems for minimal networks”
4:00 – 4:45 Alexey Garber “Voronoi conjecture on parallelohedra for new special case”

Thursday, April 19, 2012
9:30 – 9:45 Opening and Welcome (Dr. Mikhail Bouniaev)
9:45 – 10:30 Robert Connelly “Packing equal disks on a triangular lattice torus”
10:40 – 11:25 Nikolai Dolbilin “Crystalline Structure: Local and Global Approaches”
11:35 – 12:20 Robert Erdahl “Minkowski Sums of Voronoi Polytopes and Commensurate Delone Tilings”
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Alexander Dranishnikov “On dimension growth of discrete groups”
3:00 – 3:45 András Bezdek “On fair triangulations of polygons and polyhedra”
4:00 – 4:45 Włodzimierz Kuperberg “Packing cones in space”
7:00 – 9:00 Dinner at Pearl South Padre

Friday, April 20, 2012
9:30 – 10:15 Frank Vallentin “Convex formulations and relaxations of geometric packing problems”
10:25 – 11:10 Abhinav Kumar “Rigidity of spherical codes, and kissing numbers”
11:20 – 11:45 Wei-Hsuan Yu “New bounds for spherical two-distance sets”
11:55 –12:20 Andrey Nikolaev “On the vertices of the cut polytope relaxations and associated hypergraphs”
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:30 Alexander Barg “Effective version of Shannon's theorem in information theory”
2:45 – 3:30 Igor Pak “Geometric realization of convex polyhedra and polyhedral complexes”
3:45 – 4:30 Michael Boshernitzan “Local complexity of finite sets”
4:40 – 5:05 Andrey Gavrilyuk “Lifting tiles around a face”
6:30 – 8:30 Boat trip (meet at 5:45pm at the hotel lobby)

Saturday, April 21, 2012
9:30 – 10:15 Elena Poletaeva “Finite W-algebras for Lie algebras and superalgebras”
10:30 – 11:15 Bao-Feng Feng “Free fermionic approach to the KP and two-dimensional Toda-lattice hierarchies”
11:30 – 12:15 Tim Huber “Combinatorial applications of a fundamental set quintic of relations”
12:15 Closing of the conference