Schedule

Last updated: September 20, 2019

The collection of all abstracts aligned with the schedule is available by this link.


Monday, September 23, 2019 (Bastrop room)
9:00 – 9:45 Jesús A. De Loera, “Tverberg-type theorems with altered nerves and problems of Data classification”
10:00 – 10:45 Catherine Yan, “Vector Parking Functions with Periodic Boundaries and Rational Parking Functions”
11:00 – 11:45 Hiroshi Nozaki, “Maximal 2-distance sets containing the regular simplex”
12:00 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Pavel Galashin, “Higher Secondary Polytopes and Regular Plabic Graphs”
3:00 – 3:45 Anton Dochtermann, “Exposed circuits, chordal clutters, and extendably shellable complexes”
4:00 – 4:45 Acadia Larsen, “Combinatorial Proofs for Partition Identities and Divisibility Properties for Partitions of n with at Most m Parts”

Tuesday, September 24, 2019 (Bastrop room)
9:00 – 9:45 Lorenzo Sadun, “Nucleation in Random Graphs”
10:00 – 10:45 Nathan Williams, “Fixed Points of Parking Functions”
11:00 – 11:45 Masanori Sawa, “On a certain system of Diophantine equations and Gaussian designs”
12:00 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Dmitry Bilyk, “Discrete minimizers of energies on the sphere”
3:00 – 3:45 Jacob White, “Cohen-Macaulay Coloring Complexes”

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 (Bastrop room)
9:00 – 9:45 Art Duval, “Counting topologies of metric of holomorphic polynomial field with simple zeros”
10:00 – 10:45 Greta Panova, “Hook formulas for skew shapes”
11:00 – 11:30 Zhenyang Zhang, “On the Diameters of Oriented Matroids”
12:00 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Nikolay Dolbilin, 2R-isometrical Delone Sets”
3:00 – 3:45 Josiah Park, “Designs, Lattices, and Energy Optimization”
4:00 – 4:45 Igor Pak, TBA

Thursday, September 26, 2019 (Hibiscus room)
9:00 – 9:45 Peter Dragnev, “Mastodon Theorem - 20 Years in the Making”
10:00 – 10:45 Edgardo Roldán-Pensado, “Equipartitions and the Mahler Conjecture”
11:00 – 11:45 Masatake Hirao, “Finite frames, frame potentials and determinantal point processes on the sphere”
12:00 – 2:00 Lunch break
2:00 – 2:45 Tim Huber, “Partition Congruences Associated with Modular Forms of Level 7” 
3:00 – 3:45 Brandt Kronholm, “Recent Partition Theory Results on the Coefficients of Gaussian Polynomials”