2015 Conference

General Information

During the spring of 2015, Seventh Discrete Geometry and Algebraic Combinatorics Conference is organized by the Department of Mathematics of The University of Texas at Brownsville. This event is being held from April 8 to April 11, 2015 on South Padre Island. The conference is a unique opportunity for geometry and combinatorics researchers to meet, share their specialized knowledge and learn from others.

Conference Poster

Download the 2015 Conference Poster

2015 Conference Poster

Organizing Committee

  • Mikhail Bouniaev
  • Nikolai Dolbilin
  • Alexey Garber
  • Alexey Glazyrin
  • Jerzy Mogilski
  • Oleg Musin

Speakers

  • Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)
  • András Bezdek (Auburn University and Renyi Institute of Math, Budapest)
  • Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
  • Peter Dragnev (Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne)
  • Sergey Grigorian (University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Douglas Hardin (Vanderbilt University)
  • James Keesling (University of Florida)
  • Włodzimierz Kuperberg (Auburn University)
  • Wiktor Mogilski (Univeristy of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Hiroshi Nozaki (Aichi University of Education)
  • Igor Pak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Virgil Pierce (University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Achill Schürmann (University of Rostock)
  • Sergei Tabachnikov (Penn State and Brown University)
  • Vladimir Tonchev (Michigan Technological University)
  • Andrei Yu. Vesnin (Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk)

Schedule

You can download the schedule of talks with all abstracts. 

Wednesday, April 8, 2015
2:00 – 3:00 Public lecture “Proofs (not) from `The Book'” by Sergei Tabachnikov, Biomedical Research Building 1.222, The University of Texas at Brownsville
3:20 – 4:20 Public lecture “Biomathematical Modeling: How Mathematics Can Solve Some Practical Problems in Biology” by James Keesling, Biomedical Research Building 1.222, The University of Texas at Brownsville

Thursday, April 9, 2015
9:20 – 9:30 Opening and Welcome
9:30 – 10:20 Alexander Barvinok “Complex geometry and computational complexity of the permanent”
10:35 – 11:25 Peter Dragnev “Delsarte-Yudin LP method and universal lower bounds on energy”
11:40 – 12:30 Achill Schürmann “Exploiting symmetries of lattice polytopes”
12:30 – 2:20 Lunch break
2:20 – 3:10 Robert Connelly “Sticky sphere packings”
3:25 – 4:15 Włodzimierz Kuperberg “Approximating convex disks from inside and out by parallelograms”
4:30 – 5:20 Hiroshi Nozaki “Dual relationship of regular graphs and spherical codes”

Friday, April 10, 2015
9:30 – 10:20 Douglas Hardin “Asymptotics of minimal discrete periodic energy problems”
10:35 – 11:25 Igor Pak “Tiling spaces with congruent polyhedra”
11:40 – 12:30 Vladimir Tonchev “Incidence structures, codes, and Galois geometry”
12:30 – 2:20 Lunch break
2:20 – 3:10 Sergei Tabachnikov “Iterating evolutes and involutes”
3:25 – 4:15 András Bezdek “On two geometric games”
4:30 – 5:20 Wiktor Mogilski “The weighted Singer conjecture for Coxeter groups in dimensions three and four”

Saturday, April 11, 2015
9:00 – 9:50 James Keesling “Some new approaches to the Hilbert-Smith Conjecture”
10:05 – 10:55 Andrei Vesnin “A census of tetrahedral hyperbolic manifolds”
11:10 – 12:00 Sergey Grigorian “Octonion bundles and isometric G2-structures”
12:15 – 1:05 Virgil Pierce “Counting triangulations of surfaces with the partition function of the unitary ensembles of random matrices”