2014 Conference

General Information

During the spring of 2014, Sixth Discrete Geometry and Algebraic Combinatorics Conference is organized by the Department of Mathematics of The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College (UTB/TSC). This event is being held from April 9 to April 12, 2014 on South Padre Island. The conference is a unique opportunity for geometry and combinatorics researchers to meet, share their specialized knowledge and learn from others.

Conference Poster

Download the 2014 Conference Poster

2014 Conference Poster

Organizing Committee

  • Mikhail Bouniaev
  • Alexey Glazyrin
  • Jerzy Mogilski
  • Oleg Musin

Speakers

  • András Bezdek (Auburn University and Renyi Institute of Math, Budapest)
  • Robert Connelly (Cornell University)
  • Peter Dragnev (Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne)
  • Alexey Garber (Moscow State University)
  • Włodzimierz Kuperberg (Auburn University)
  • James Maissen (The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College)
  • Wiktor Mogilski (Univeristy of Wisconsin - Milwaukee)
  • Luis Montejano (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Oleg Musin (The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College and IITP RAS)
  • Hiroshi Nozaki (Aichi University of Education)
  • Elena Poletaeva (The University of Texas - Pan American)
  • Masashi Shinohara (Shiga University)
  • Sho Suda (Aichi University of Education)
  • Sergei Tabachnikov (Penn State and Brown University)

Schedule

You can download the schedule of talks with all abstracts.

Wednesday, April 9, 2014
5:00 – 6:00 Public lecture “Straight line motion with rigid sets” by Luis Montejano, El Gran Salon, Student Union, The University of Texas at Brownsville/Texas Southmost College

Thursday, April 10, 2014
9:10 – 9:20 Opening and Welcome
9:20 – 10:10 Włodzimierz Kuperberg “Variations on the Hadwiger theme”
10:30 – 11:20 Sergei Tabachnikov “Circumcenter of Mass and the generalized Euler line”
11:40 – 12:30 Oleg Musin “Generalizations of Sperner, Tucker and Fan lemmas”
12:40 – 2:20 Lunch break
2:20 – 3:10 Robert Connelly “Periodic planar disk packings”
3:30 – 4:20 Peter Dragnev “On the separation of optimal spherical configurations”
4:40 – 5:30 Hiroshi Nozaki “A dual concept of spherical s-distance sets”
6:30 – 8:30 Special dinner at Shrimp Haus

Friday, April 11, 2014
9:20 – 10:10 Luis Montejano “Fractional Turan theorems”
10:30 – 11:20 Alexey Garber “Another ham sandwich in the plane”
11:40 – 12:30 Masashi Shinohara “A new generalization of Ramsey number R(s; t)”
12:40 – 2:20 Lunch break
2:20 – 3:10 András Bezdek “Things I learned about infinite cylinders”
3:30 – 4:20 Elena Poletaeva “On Kostant's Theorem for Lie superalgebras”
6:00 – 8:00 Boat trip

Saturday, April 12, 2014
9:20 – 10:10 James Maissen “Extending group actions”
10:30 – 11:20 Sho Suda “Characterizations of (almost) tight complex two codes”
11:40 – 12:30 Wiktor Mogilski “The fattened Davis complex and weighted L2-(co)homology of Coxeter groups”