The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley’s (UTRGV) mission is, “UTRGV serves the Rio Grande Valley and beyond via an innovative and unique multicultural education dedicated to student access and success. By championing leading research, healthcare, and application of University discoveries, we support sustainable development, community engagement, and well-being.”
Student success is at the core of UTRGV’s mission and informs our core priorities and strategic initiatives. As one of the largest Hispanic-Serving Institutions in the United States, UTRGV is in a unique position to create models of higher education that best serve Hispanic students. The University strives to prepare and empower students to thrive in a rigorous academic environment, to contribute to the global economy and to become community, education, health, and industry leaders. UTRGV’s distributed nature and location on the border with Mexico increase access to opportunities in a region that has historically had limited access to higher education. Its student population is largely Hispanic and first-generation. Many students also come from bilingual or Spanish-speaking households, and lower-income families. Approximately 71% of undergraduate students are Pell-eligible.
Student Persistence
The transition from high school to college is difficult for many students. Recognizing this, UTRGV has programs in place to assist students throughout their first-year, increasing opportunities for success and retention in the second year of college. The University closely monitors persistence rates, understanding that students who enroll in and complete courses are more likely to complete degrees in a timely manner.
Student Persistence Goal 1: 80% of first-time, full-time, degree seeking students enrolled at UTRGV will continue to be enrolled at UTRGV after one academic year. The minimal targets are based on Peer group averages.
| Fall Cohort | Actual | Minimal | Target Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 to 2021 | 72% | 76% | 80% |
| 2021 to 2022 | 76% | 76% | 80% |
| 2022 to 2023 | 79% | 76% | 80% |
| 2023 to 2024 | 81% | 76% | 80% |
| 2024 to 2025 | 77% | 76% | 80% |
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey.
Additional tables on One-Year Persistence Rate
Course completion is an important component of student persistence. Students who successfully complete the coursework in which they enroll, tend to enroll in subsequent semesters and make progress toward timely completion of their degrees.
Student Persistence Goal 2 : 94% of lower level undergraduate students enrolling in courses will complete the courses in which they enroll. 95% of upper level undergraduate students enrolling in courses will complete the courses in which they enroll. 96% of graduate students enrolling in courses will complete the courses in which they enroll.
| Year | Lower Level Actual | Lower Level Goal | Upper Level Actual | Upper Level Goal | Graduate Actual | Graduate Goal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 93.0% | 94% | 93.8% | 95% | 94.4% | 96% |
| 2022 | 94.8% | 94% | 96.1% | 95% | 96.0% | 96% |
| 2023 | 95.3% | 94% | 96.7% | 95% | 96.5% | 96% |
| 2024* | 95.7% | 96% | 97.0% | 97% | 97.6% | 97% |
| 2025 | 95.3% | 96% | 97.0% | 97% | 97.9% | 97% |
Source: Office of Strategic Analysis & Institutional Reporting (SAIR), UTRGV.
- Goals for course completion were increased in 2024.
Additional tables on Course Completion
Degree Completion
UTRGV is committed to student success, including timely graduation. As a Hispanic Serving Institution in a historically under-served area of the state and nation, UTRGV recognizes the constraints that many students face that can lengthen time to degree. However, we have identified time to degree as an important measure of student achievement. UTRGV employs the traditional IPEDS degree completion measure in its review of time to degree.
Student Completion Goal 1: 30% of first-time, full-time, degree seeking students enrolled at UTRGV will receive a baccalaureate from UTRGV within 4 years. 55% of first-time, full-time, degree seeking students enrolled at UTRGV will receive a baccalaureate degree from UTRGV within 6 years. The minimal targets are based on Peer group averages. The 4- and 6-year graduation rates shown below are for the Cohorts of 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024 respectively.
| Reporting FY | Actual | Minimal Target | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25% | 24% | 26% |
| 2022* | 29.3% | 24% | 26% |
| 2023 | 29.4% | 24% | 20% |
| 2024 | 31.4% | 27% | 33% |
| 2025 | 34.2% | 27% | 33% |
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey.
*In 2022 UTRGV exceeded its 4-year graduation rate goal. This goal was increased to 30% in 2023 and then to 33% in 2024.
| Reporting FY | Actual | Minimal Target | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021** | 51% | 49% | 50% |
| 2022 | 53% | 50% | 55% |
| 2023 | 49% | 50% | 55% |
| 2024 | 51% | 50% | 55% |
| 2025 | 55% | 50% | 55% |
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey.
In 2021 UTRGV exceeded its 6-year graduation rate goal. The goal was increased to 55% in 2022.
Additional tables on Graduation Rates
Student success measures for students who are economically disadvantaged is an important indicator for UTRGV. Per the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (THECB), economically disadvantaged students are those receiving Pell at any time. Students who are economically disadvantaged comprise a significant proportion of UTRGV’s student population.
Student Completion Goal 2: Pell Grant Recipients will graduate at the same rate as non-Pell recipients. For all students, 55% will graduate within 6 years.
| FY | UTRGV Non‑Pell Grant Recipients (Minimal Target) | UTRGV Pell Grant Recipients | Peer Average | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021*** | 57% | 49% | 49% | 50% |
| 2022 | 55% | 52% | 47% | 55% |
| 2023 | 53% | 48% | 48% | 55% |
| 2024 | 53% | 50% | 49% | 55% |
| 2025 | 54% | 46% | N/A Not applicable | 55% |
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey.
***In 2021 UTRGV exceeded its overall 6-year graduation rate. To ensure alignment with this increased goal, the 2022 goal for Pell Grant Recipient graduation rates was raised to match the new 6-year graduation rate.
Additional table on Graduation Rates regarding Pell Grant
Post-Graduation Achievement
UTRGV prepares students to enter the workforce and/or pursue graduate education. The University measures success in part by the percentage of students who are employed in Texas and/or attending graduate school in Texas within one year of graduation with a baccalaureate degree.
Student Achievement Goal 1: 80% of students graduating from UTRGV with a baccalaureate degree will be employed in Texas and/or enrolled in additional higher education within one year of graduation.
| Academic Year | Actual | UT System Institution Average (Minimal Target) | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 85% | 83% | 82% |
| 2019-20 | 82% | 82% | 82% |
| 2020-21 | 85% | 84% | 82% |
| 2021-22* | 85% | 84% | 85% |
| 2022-23 | 85% | 84% | 85% |
| 2023-24 | N/A Not applicable % | N/A Not applicable % | N/A Not applicable % |
Source: The University of Texas System Office of Institutional Research. Enrollment data is from the National Student Clearinghouse, employment data is from the Texas Workforce Commission. * Latest year available. In the latest year the goal was increased to 85% since UTRGV has consistently surpassed the goal.
Additional tables on Working or Enrolled Students
Licensure and certification pass rates are another key indicator of student achievement. There is a shortage of highly qualified teachers and nurses in the South Texas Borderlands. Students in our educator preparation programs and nursing programs must pass examinations to be qualified to practice in Texas.
Student Achievement Goal 2: 90% of students admitted to the Educator Preparation Program and seeking certification will pass the Pedagogy and Professional Responsibilities (PPR) exam.
Percent of individuals passing PPR certification examinations
| FY | Percent Passing PPR | State Requirement | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 85% | 85% | 90% |
| 2021–22 | 94% | 85% | 90% |
| 2022–23 | 88% | 85% | 90% |
| 2023–24 | 86% | 85% | 90% |
| 2024–25 | 90% | 85% | 90% |
Source: Texas Education Agency
Additional tables of students passing PPR certification examinations.
Student Achievement Goal 3: 90% of students taking the nursing licensure examination will successfully complete the exam within one year of graduation. Texas currently faces a significant need for additional nurses, expected to grow in the coming years, primarily due to an aging population, increasing healthcare demand, and a growing number of nurses nearing retirement age; this shortage is considered one of the most severe in the nation. The Texas Department of State Health Services estimates that by 2032 there will be a deficit of 57,012 registered nurses.
Nursing Licensure Rates
| FY* | Nursing Licensure Rate | Statewide Average (Minimal Target) | Goal |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 92.2% | 91.0% | 90% |
| 2022 | 93.4% | 86.7% | 90% |
| 2023 | 89.0% | 84.2% | 90% |
| 2024 | 93.7% | 92.7 | 90% |
| 2025 | 87% | N/A Not applicable | 90% |
- Reporting Year - Source: 2025 NCLEX Report, statewide report is not yet available. (Should be available in April 2026)
Additional tables on Nursing Licensure Rates
Student Achievement Goal 4: Graduate students will complete their degrees within 150% of time required for the degree based on the program length for either non-accelerated or accelerated programs.
Table 9. Median Time to Degree by Program Length (Non-Accelerated)
| Year | Program | Full-Time Student Count | Full-Time Median Time | Part-Time Student Count | Part-Time Median Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | DR | 14 | 4.6 | 20 | 8.0 |
| 2021 | MA30s | 381 | 2.1 | 254 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | MA48 | 4 | 2.5 | 2 | 3.3 |
| 2021 | MA60s | 36 | 2.7 | 79 | 4.0 |
| 2021 | MA100 | 109 | 2.5 | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | DR | 9 | 4.5 | 34 | 6.9 |
| 2022 | MA30s | 386 | 2.1 | 224 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | MA48 | 5 | 4.0 | 5 | 4.0 |
| 2022 | MA60s | 47 | 2.6 | 73 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | MA100 | 109 | 2.5 | 4 | 4.5 |
| 2023 | DR | 11 | 4.2 | 34 | 7.2 |
| 2023 | MA30s | 400 | 2.2 | 236 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | MA48 | 5 | 3.5 | 8 | 3.3 |
| 2023 | MA60s | 63 | 2.8 | 53 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | MA100 | 91 | 2.5 | 11 | 4.5 |
| 2024 | DR | 25 | 3.9 | 49 | 7.3 |
| 2024 | MA30s | 297 | 2.3 | 206 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | MA48 | 6 | 3.0 | 1 | 5.0 |
| 2024 | MA60s | 47 | 3.0 | 82 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | MA100 | 80 | 2.5 | 10 | 3.5 |
| 2025 | DR | 26 | 4.1 | 49 | 4.6 |
| 2025 | MA30s | 361 | 2.3 | 163 | 3.2 |
| 2025 | MA48 | 4 | 3.3 | 7 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | MA60s | 48 | 3.3 | 80 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | MA100 | 86 | 2.5 | 7 | 4.5 |
*MA100 students are the Physician Assistant Program and are required to go full-time with very few exceptions.
Additional details on the non-accelerated programs by level
Table 10. Median Time to Degree by Program Length (Accelerated)
| Year | Program | Full-Time Student Count | Full-Time Median Time | Part-Time Student Count | Part-Time Median Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MA30s | 297 | 1.1 | 832 | 1.1 |
| 2021 | MA60s | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable | 2 | 1.0 |
| 2022 | MA30s | 347 | 1.1 | 818 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | MA60s | 4 | 2.0 | 34 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | MA30s | 323 | 1.0 | 762 | 1.6 |
| 2023 | MA60s | 11 | 2.0 | 29 | 2.0 |
| 2024 | MA30s | 263 | 1.1 | 635 | 1.1 |
| 2024 | MA60s | 10 | 2.0 | 29 | 2.0 |
| 2025 | MA30s | 261 | 1.0 | 697 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | MA60s | 1 | 5.0 | 21 | 2.0 |
**Click below for a list of programs in each category.
Additional details on the accelerated programs by level
Student Achievement Goal 5: Students who pass part 1 or part 2 of the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE) or the National Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners (NBOME), Comprehensive Osteopathic Medical Licensing Examination (COMLEX) during the reporting period.
Table 11. Percent of Medical Students Passing USMLE STEP 1 and STEP 2
| FY* | STEP 1 Pass Rate | STEP 2 Pass Rate | LCME STEP 1 Req | LCME STEP 2 Req |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 91% | 98% | See note | See note |
| 2022 | 86% | 100% | See note | See note |
| 2023 | 77% | 96% | See note | See note |
| 2024 | 88% | 94% | See note | See note |
| 2025 | 96% | 96% | See note | See note |
National norms of accomplishment: The LCME uses the following aggregate data on national norms of accomplishment in its review of student achievement:
- USMLE pass rate in Step 1 below 83%, which is 10% below the average pass rate over the most recent two years (93%) for which national data are available.
USMLE pass rate in Step 2 CK below 88%, which is 10% below the average pass rate over the most recent two years (98%) for which national data are available.
- Reporting Year - Source: USMLE performance metrics.
Student Achievement Goal 6: Students who pass part I and II of the American Podiatric Medical Licensing Examination (APMLE) during the reporting period.
Table 12. Percent of Podiatric Medicine Students Passing the APMLE Parts I and II
| FY* | APMLE I Pass Rate | APMLE II Pass Rate | CPME APMLE I Req | CPME APMLE II Req |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable |
| 2024 | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable | N/A Not applicable |
| 2025 | 94.9% | 94.7% | 75% | 80% |
- Reporting Year - Source: Council on Podiatric Medical Education.
Student Achievement Goal 7 : Placement of graduates into residency programs within XX years/months of graduation.
| FY* | UTRGV | Goal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 100% | See note |
| 2022 | 100% | See note |
| 2023 | 100% | See note |
| 2024 | 100% | See note |
| 2025 | 100% | See note |
Residency placement goal: UTRGV SOM’s goal is to achieve a 100% placement rate of its graduates into residency programs. The LCME, however, does not prescribe a specific goal or required placement rate for medical schools.