2017 South Texas Scholastic Chess Championships

IMPORTANT: Make sure you refresh website by pressing F5 or CTRL+F5 to ensure you see the latest version of the page.

6 games are broadcasted live. See a link under Quick Links.

Final Standings:

K1 – Individual Final Standings

K1 – Team Final Standings

Primary School JV – Individual Final Standings

Primary School JV – Team Final Standings

Primary School Championship – Individual Final Standings

Primary School Championship – Team Final Standings

Elementary School JV – Individual Final Standings

Elementary School JV – Team Final Standings

Elementary School Championship – Individual Final Standings

Elementary School Championship – Team Final Standings

Middle School JV – Individual Final Standings

Middle School JV – Team Final Standings

Middle School Championship – Individual Final Standings

Middle School Championship – Team Final Standings

High School JV – Individual Final Standings

High School JV – Team Final Standings

High School Championship – Individual Final Standings

High School Championship – Team Final Standings

Awards and Trophies

We have prepared the following awards:

a) Trophies for top 15 teams in each section (prepared by Valley Trophy Service Co.)

b) Trophies for top 20 individuals in each section (prepared by Valley Trophy Service Co.)

Trophies will not be given out in advance and must be picked up at the Awards Ceremony.

c) Medals for all participants (prepared by The Children’s Chess Club)

Participation medals can be picked up after the completion of the last game.

d) $1000 Scholarship at UTRGV for winner of High School Championship Section (sponsored by Office of President)

e) $250 Scholarship at UTRGV for winner of High School Championship Section (sponsored by Goldchess.com)

f) $250 Scholarship at UTRGV for winner of Middle School Championship Section (sponsored by Goldchess.com)

g) $250 Scholarship at UTRGV for winner of Elementary School Championship Section (sponsored by Goldchess.com)

h) $250 Scholarship at UTRGV for winner of Primary School Championship Section (sponsored by Goldchess.com)

i) Table tents with participants' names, school names, ratings, section