Admission Requirements

Admission to LI

Admission Requirements

The Language Institute’s programs are for students and professionals who:

  • Are 18 years of age and older
  • Have completed high school or the equivalent in their country

Registration Procedures

The following need to be brought in, emailed or mailed to the LI:

  1. Completed Program Application for Admission (For Student Visa - Current bank statement of person who will be responsible for your studies)
  2. Pay the tuition in full

Registration Sites

Register by email, at the Language Institute sites or by sending your completed application by mail to either our Edinburg or Brownsville locations:

UT Rio Grande Valley
Language Institute
1407 E. Freddy Gonzalez
CESS Bldg., Rm. 1.700
Edinburg, TX 78539-2999
Email: li@utrgv.edu
Phone: (956) 665-2133
Fax: (956) 665-5001
UT Rio Grande Valley
Language Institute
1601 E. Price Rd. Ste. "E"
Resaca Village Plaza
Brownsville, TX 78521
Email: brli@utrgv.edu
Phone: (956) 882-4178
Fax: (956) 882-4182

General Registration Information

Students should apply to the Language Institute at least one month before the program begins.  International students should read the Student Visa and I-20 sections for further information.

  • Registration Hours:
    • Monday – Friday
    • 8AM to 4PM
  • Students should register 30 days prior to the first day of class.
  • Refund Policy:
    • Refunds will only be given two weeks before the starting date of the program. No Exceptions!  The processing fee and any late charges are non-refundable.  Refunds require 4-6 weeks to process.
  • Late Registration:
    • A late fee of $50 (US) will be required for applications received after the registration deadline.
  • Student Visa, SEVIS and I-20 Information:
    • The I-20 Form will be provided to eligible students.
    • Eligibility Requirements:  A current bank statement from the person responsible for your expenses is needed at the time of registration.  The bank statement must cover tuition, books, housing and insurance expenses for your length of study.
    • The Department of Homeland Security requires all foreign students to pay a SEVIS fee of $200(USD) either by mail or via internet, and fill out an I-901 Form before making an appointment at their corresponding American Consulate.
  • Student Visa F-1, I-20 Form (Full-Time Student):
    • International students, who wish to study full-time at the LI, must apply for a student visa before leaving their country.  The Language Institute is authorized to issue the Certificate of Eligibility I-20 Form needed to obtain an F-1 student visa for English study.  This form will only be issued after an application for admission and tuition has been received and the LI has verified that all requirements have been fulfilled.
    • Students may pick up the I-20 Form in the LI office or request that it be sent by registered mail. Students must take the Certificate of Eligibility, I-20 Form, two photos, the bank statement and a valid passport to their corresponding American Embassy or Consulate in their home country before entering the United States.  We recommend that the student call their American Consulate to ask if they need further documentation.
  • Border Commuter Visa F-3, I-20 Form (Part-Time Student):
    • The Immigration and Naturalization Service announced an interim rule to allow Mexican and Canadian commuter students to study on a part-time basis at schools located within 75 miles of the United States border.  International students who wish to study, part-time, at the LI must apply for this visa.  The Language Institute is authorized to issue the Certificate of Eligibility-I-20 Form needed to obtain an F-3 visa for English study.  The I-20 Form will only be issued after an application for admission has been received and the LI has verified that all requirements have been fulfilled.
    • Border commuter students must meet the following criteria to be eligible to obtain a Form I-20 for authorization to continue in part-time study:
      • A national of Canada or Mexico who maintains an actual residence, and a place of abode in the foreign national's country of nationality
      • Lives within 75 miles of the border
      • Attending a school located within 75 miles of the border
      • Registered as a border commuter student
      • Enrolling in a full course of study on a part-time basis.
    • Students may pick up the I-20 form in the LI office or request that it be sent by registered mail.  Students must take the Certificate of Eligibility, I-20 Form, two photos, the bank statement and a valid passport to the corresponding American Embassy or Consulate.  F-3 visas can only be issued at the American Consulate in Matamoros, Tamaulipas.  The American Consulate in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon will not issue F-3 visas.  We recommend that the student call their American Consulate to ask if they need further documentation.
  • Proof of Meningitis Vaccination:
    • In accordance with Texas law, the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley and the Language Institute requires all first-time students, including transfer and returning students under the age of 22 to submit evidence that the student has been vaccinated against bacterial meningitis 10 days prior to the first class day or to provide other documentation establishing why such a vaccination is not required.
    • Students will not be allowed to enroll without providing proof of the vaccination or exemption.
    • All first-time students, including transfer and returning students, must provide one of the following documents to the Language Institute:
      • A Bacterial Meningitis Immunization Record" signed by a health practitioner evidencing that the student has been vaccinated against bacterial meningitis or any other official state or local immunization record. Confirmation of the MCV4 (Menactra) vaccine will satisfy as the requirement. The MPSV4 (Menomune) vaccination may not be accepted unless administered or boosted within the past 5 years.  Vaccinations must be administered no fewer than 10 days prior to the first day of the session for which the student is enrolling.
      • A "Refusal of Immunization for Medical Reasons" signed by a physician who is licensed and registered to practice medicine in the United States which states the physician's opinion that the required vaccination would be injurious to the health and well-being of the student.
      • A "Texas Department of State Health Services Conscientious Exemption" signed by the student stating that the student has declined the vaccination for reasons of conscience, including religious belief.
  • Medical Insurance:
    • The Board of Regents of the UT-System schools requires that all international students have medical insurance every session.  The Board of Regents has also granted an exception for Mexican Nationals attending the Language Institute.
    • The minimum coverage is:
      • Medical Benefits - unlimited maximum on benefits
      • No Pre-existing condition limitation
      • Medical Evacuation - $10,000 or more
      • Repatriation - $7,500 or more
      • Deductible cannot exceed $500 per accident or illness
      • All insurance policies must be compliant with the Affordable Care Act (PPACA)
  • NEW WAIVER REQUIREMENT - EFFECTIVE FALL 2014:
  • University of Texas System Injury and Sickness Insurance
    • For a complete list of all the benefits, exclusions, and limitations, please see the current plan year brochure. You can view the current brochure by going to the carrier website at:  http://utrgv.myahpcare.com
    • Follow the directions on the website for more information on the policy.
  • English Placement Test:
    • Students accepted into the Language Institute will take a placement test.  Specially trained instructors will determine students' level of proficiency and place them into the appropriate level.  Students are placed in a class with other students of the same ability. Eleven levels of English are available, ranging from Basic to High Advanced.
  • Instructors:
    • The LI has highly experienced instructors possessing:
      • Native English language proficiency
      • Knowledge of a second language
      • Bachelor or Master's degrees in teaching English or related field
      • 3 to 20 years’ experience teaching ESL in the U.S. and abroad
  • Financial Aid and Scholarships:
    • Financial Aid and Scholarships are not available to LI students.

Top of Page