The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

International Programs and Partnerships Office of Global Engagement

Visiting Scholars

The exchange of professors and research scholars promotes the exchange of ideas, research, mutual enrichment and linkages between research and academic institutions in the United States and foreign countries.

 Professor & Research Scholars must:

  • Not be a candidate for a tenure track position;
  • Not have participated in and completed a professor or research scholar program within the last 24 months preceding the beginning date of their new program’s commencement;
  • Not have participated in a J-Visa program for all or part of the 12-month period immediately preceding the start date of a professor or research scholar program unless they meet one of the following exceptions:
  • The participant is currently in a professor or research scholar program and is transferring to another institution in the United States to continue their current J-1 program;
  • The participant’s prior physical presence in the U.S. on a J-visa program was less than six months in duration; and
  • The prior participation was as a short tem scholar.

Short-Term Scholars must:

  • Be a professor or research scholar or someone with similar education and or experience.
  • The maximum duration of stay is six months;
  • No program extension will be considered; and
  • No change of category will be considered.

FAQ

J-1 Application

If your school or department is interested in hosting a scholar or researcher from a foreign institution you will have to submit a J-1 application to International Programs and Partnerships. 

U. S Department of State regulations require that sponsors (colleges, univeristies, or agencies which promote educational exchange) monitor insurance coverage for all exchange visitors. Proof of insurance coverage must be supplied to our office upon your arrival at UTRGV or your Exchange Visitor status must be cancelled. 

Insurance Regulations

Once we have receive the completed J-1 application packet we will issue the DS 2019 Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status for your scholar. The visiting scholar then will submit an application to the local US consular office in the home country to acquire a J-1 visa for entry in the United States under the J program of the US Department of State.

Guidelines and Procedures At Arrival

Scholars must check in with the Office of International Programs and Partnerships within 7 days of arrival in order to validate the program on SEVIS. If the program is not validated within 30 days of  the program start date, the program will be automatically canceled in SEVIS and the Scholar will be not be able complete the exchange program at UTRGV.